• About Me

    --STATEMENT--

    In my recent paintings, I make bold, asymmetric, yet balanced geometric compositions emphasizing structure and materiality. I draw or arrange objects like matchsticks to define areas of various shapes and sizes that I then fill in using different media with contrasting values and textures, like paper, beeswax, tar, wood, graphite, pastel, etc.

    My work reflects something of the Zen Buddhist aesthetic I experienced while living in Japan and subsequently studying and practicing Zen. It has been called architectonic, contemplative, and elegant.

    Robert Dodge
    2017


    --RESUME--

    PERSONAL:
    1944 Born, Arlington Heights, Illinois
    1990 Came to California

    I live and work on the Central Coast of California

    EDUCATION:

    Lifelong study, beginning with my father, W. K. Dodge, a professional artist, enhanced by broad exposure to other cultures, including two years in Japan.

    SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

    1998 Zen Center, San Francisco, California
    1995 University YWCA, Berkeley, California
    1991 Brewberry's, Oakland, California

    SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

    2017

    "Beacon Art Show: Windows to the Soul", San Luis Obispo United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, CA

    'In Flawed Abundance", New Art Center, Newton, MA

    "Brushstrokes 2017", San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, CA

    "On and Off the Wall", Art Center Morro Bay, Morro Bay, CA

    "Pushing Boundaries", Art Center Morro Bay, Morro Bay, CA

    2016

    "Making Your Mark", Encaustic Art Institute, Santa Fe, NM

    "Paint Your Passion", San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, CA

    “Blue Marble”, San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, CA

    “No 10”, Adam Peck Gallery, Provincetown, MA

    "Beacon Art Show: H'Art & Soul", San Luis Obispo United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, California

    2015

    "Another Way of Keeping a Diary"; International Encaustic Artists at San Luis Obispo Museum of Art; San Luis Obispo, CA

    National Encaustic Competition; Buenaventura Art Association at Buenaventura Gallery; Ventura, CA

    "Rhythm and Hues"; San Luis Obispo Museum of Art; San Luis Obispo, CA

    "Someday I'll Take Art: Student/Teacher Art Show"; The C Gallery, Los Alamos, CA

    "One + One"; A Gallery, Provincetown, MA

    “BRUSHSTROKES 2015: Best of the West”; San Luis Obispo Museum of Art; San Luis Obispo, CA

    "Beacon Art Show: Gifts of the Spirit", San Luis Obispo United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, California

    "Material Differences"; 2 person show; C Gallery; Los Alamos, CA

    2014

    "Contemplative Encaustic Paintings by Five California Artists"; curators Margaret Bertrand, Ruta Saliklis; San Luis Obispo Museum of Art; San Luis Obispo, CA

    Invitational, Fromagerie Sophie; San Luis Obispo, CA

    Invitational, Gallery at the Network, Hot Paintings in Wax, San Luis Obispo, CA

    "Wax Effects"; Art Central; San Luis Obispo, CA; Eileen Goldenberg, Juror

    Invitational, Top Dog Coffee Bar, Morro Bay, California

    Invitational, Clark Center for the Performing Arts, Arroyo Grande, California

    "Spirit Animals", The Painting Group (TPG), San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, California

    "Spectrum", A Gallery, Provincetown, Massachusetts

    "Minimal Color", Art Central, San Luis Obispo, California

    "Beacon Art Show: Art from the Heart", San Luis Obispo United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, California

    2013

    "Beacon Art Show: Awaken the Spirit", San Luis Obispo United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, California

    "Brushstrokes 2013", The Painting Group (TPG), San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, California

    2012

    "President's Invitational", The Painting Group (TPG), San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, California

    “Brushstrokes 2012”, Steynberg Gallery, San Luis Obispo, California

    Invitational 2-person show, GALA Center, San Luis Obispo, California

    Invitational 2-person show, Linnaea’s Café, San Luis Obispo, California

    Invitational 2-person show, Los Osos Library, Los Osos, California

    2011

    "Pulp Fiction", Encaustic Art Institute, Cerrillos, New Mexico

    "Sweetcake Enso" (traveling exhibition), San Francisco Zen Center,
    San Francisco, CA, Juror — Catherine Spaeth

    “Wax 'n Wood”, featured artist, Morro Bay Art Association, Morro Bay, California

    "Encaustic Masters: Inspirational Voices", Columbia River Gallery,
    Troutdale, OR, jurors Jerry Gay, Gavin Shettler, and Stacey Green

    2010

    “Enthusiastic Encaustic”, San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis
    Obispo, California (co-chair)

    2009

    “Hot Color, Hot Wax” featured artist, Morro Bay Art Association, Morro Bay,
    California

    2008

    “Up Close in the Parks 2008 “, Morro Bay Museum of Natural History, Morro
    Bay, California

    2007

    Central Coast Printmakers’ Group Show, Linnea’s Café, San Luis Obispo,
    California

    “Up Close in the Parks 2007 “, Morro Bay Museum of Natural History, Morro
    Bay, California

    2006

    “The Sea”, Artship Foundation at SomArts Cultural Center, San Francisco,
    California, curator Slobodan Dan Paich

    “New Beginnings” featured artist, Morro Bay Art Association, Morro Bay,
    California

    2005

    Invitational show, Morgan Stanley offices, San Luis Obispo, California

    “Art After Dark”, Morgan Stanley offices, San Luis Obispo, California,
    curator Marydel Salsbury

    “Introductions “, “Pulp”, and “Land Forms”,
    San Luis Obispo Art Center, San Luis Obispo, California; curator Tim
    Anderson

    “Up Close in the Parks 2005 “, Morro Bay Museum of Natural History,
    Morro Bay, California

    Central Coast Printmakers’ Group Show, Linnea’s Café, San Luis Obispo,
    California

    2001

    “Myths, Legends, and Dreams”, Danville Fine Arts, Danville, California;
    juror George Rivera

    1998

    "Fine Arts & Fine Crafts", Danville Fine Arts, Danville, California; juror
    Penny Soto

    "Printmaking: People and Process", California Society of Printmakers' web
    site, judges Kim Thoman, Paul Pratchenko

    "68th Annual Statewide Exhibit”, Santa Cruz Art League, Santa Cruz,
    California; juror Kathleen Moodie

    1997

    "13th Annual Juried Competition", Coastal Arts League Museum, Half Moon
    Bay, California; juror Harry F. Roche

    "June Juried Show", Gallery Route One, Pt. Reyes, California; juror Marian
    Parmenter

    1996

    "Awesome and Inspiring", San Mateo County Government Center,
    Redwood City, California; juror Dr. Steven Nash

    "California National, 1996”, 750 Gallery, Sacramento, California; juror
    Stephen McGough

    "Creatures/Visions/Dreams", Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol,
    California; juror Harley

    "Magnum Opus IX", Sacramento Fine Arts Center, Sacramento, California;
    juror Phil Linhares

    "13th National Juried Art Exhibit", Gallery ‘76, Wenatchee Valley College,
    Wenatchee, Washington; juror David Giese

    "Perceptions of the Earth and Sky", 1870 Gallery, Belmont, California; juror
    Marguerite Olson Fletcher

    "January Juried Exhibition", Gallery Route One, Pt. Reyes, California; juror
    Ruth Braunstein

    1995

    “92nd National Open", Long Beach Arts, Long Beach, California; juror Henry
    T. Hopkins

    "California Dreaming", Bayfront Gallery, San Francisco, California; juror Phil
    Linhares

    "The Last Frontier", Center for the Visual Arts, Oakland, California; juror
    George Rivera

    “10th Annual Mainly Abstract Show", Long Beach Arts, Long Beach,
    California; juror Judy Stabile

    “GALEX 29", Galesburg Civic Arts Center, Galesburg, Illinois

    "11th Annual National Juried Art Show", North Valley Art League, Redding,
    California

    1994

    "Regional Juried Art Show", Fairfield Visual Arts, Fairfield, California; jurors
    Colette Dow, Michael Floss, Peter Stackpole

    “1994 Art Competition", Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, Breckenridge,
    Texas; juror Joseph Bohler

    "Small Works", Center for the Visual Arts, Oakland, California; jurors Rena
    Bransten, Arcana Horsting, Vernita Aissatoui

    “California Open", Long Beach Arts, Long Beach, California; juror Laddie
    John Dill

    “11th Annual Juried Art Exhibit", Gallery 176, Wenatchee Valley College,
    Wenatchee, Washington; juror Josie De Falla

    “Contrasts in Form & Texture", Lower Columbia College Art Gallery,
    Longview, Washington

    "Footprints", Second Story Studios & Gallery, Seattle, Washington; jurors
    Diane Lasater, Molly A. Phillips

    "In Our Own Back Yard", Lynn House Gallery, Antioch, California; jurors
    Warren Dreher, Rebecca Dube Ines

    1993

    "Earth * Water * Sky", Second Story Studios & Gallery, Seattle,
    Washington; jurors Charles W. Palmer, Molly A. Phillips


    AWARDS/COMMISSIONS:

    2016 $1,000 1st place award, "Blue Marble", San Luis Obispo
    Museum of Art

    2013 $250 2nd place award, "Awaken the Spirit", San Luis
    Obispo United Methodist Church

    1994 $100 award, "Regional Juried Art Show", Fairfield Visual Arts

    1985 Desert landscape series, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gann

    ART-RELATED EMPLOYMENT:

    1991 Free lance graphic design, Bertrand Marketing Group, Oakland, California

    1987-88 Free lance illustration, Northwestern University Ju jutsu Program,
    Evanston, Illinois

    2000-01 Free lance graphic design and illustration, Zen Center, San Francisco,
    California

    BIBLIOGRAPHY:

    Dr. John J. Lewis – The Technology of Self Defense, illustrations, 1988

    Michael Wenger and Wendy Lewis – “Wind Bell/Publication of San Francisco Zen
    Center”, poem and illustrations, 2000

    Robert Dodge — Impressions of Japan, paintings and poems, 2012

    AFFILIATIONS:

    art-exchange.com, inc.
    Arts Obispo
    International Encaustic Artists
    San Luis Obispo Museum of Art
    Central Coast Printmakers
    The Painting Group


    COLLECTIONS:
    Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Bowman, Davis, California
    Dr. and Mrs. Eric Braun, Jr., Oakland, California
    Mr. and Mrs. Jack Calderini, Sedona, Arizona
    Mr. George Caravana, Morro Bay, California
    Mr. Douglas Cassel, Oakland, California
    Mr. William Dennenbring, Los Osos, California
    Ms. Susan Dunker, Los Osos, California
    Ms. Mary Epstein, Cambria, California
    Mrs. Robert Gann, Maine
    Mr. Franco Giunta, Oakland, California
    Mr. and Mrs. Romeo Girard, Bosier, Louisiana
    Mr. and Mrs. David Goodman, Scottsdale, Arizona
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael Goodman, Mt. Brook Alabama
    Mr. and Mrs. William Koefoed, Jr., Yarrow Point, Washington
    Ms. Jan Jeffress, Dallas, Texas
    Ms. Toshiko Hosoya, Tokyo, Japan
    Ms. Lucia Halloway McSloy, Marietta, Georgia
    Ms. Kathleen McCormick, Oakland, California
    Ms. Mary Renard, San Luis Obispo, California
    Mr. & Mrs. Kimiaki Sato, Tokyo, Japan
    Mr. Marvin Seid, Arroyo Grande, California
    Dr. Louis Tornatzky, Los Osos, California